Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolymia lacera Atlantic mushroom coral


Profile

lexID:
5862 
AphiaID:
287853 
Scientific:
Scolymia lacera 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Atlantic Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Faviidae (Family) > Scolymia (Genus) > lacera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 80 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen food (small sorts), Krill, LPS-Food, Mysis, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-21 18:23:30 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1766)

Species of the genus Scolymia may be misidentified and can be confused with newly recruited polyps of Mussa angulosa.

Ecology: This species is found at intermediate to deep fore reef and lagoon habitats, edges of channels, and at the base of the reef, in hard ground areas and in soft substrate. Occurs from 10-80 m though most common from 15-25 m
Text source: IUCN Red List

Synonym:
Madrepora lacera Pallas, 1766

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolymia lacera

Last comment in the discussion about Scolymia lacera