Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parablennius gattorugine Tompot blenny


Profile

lexID:
2290 
AphiaID:
126770 
Scientific:
Parablennius gattorugine 
German:
gestreifter Schleimfisch 
English:
Tompot Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > gattorugine (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, Tunesien, Straße von Gibralta, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Marmara Sea ( Sea of Marmara), Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
- (9,14°C - 16,2°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-07-16 22:54:57 

Husbandry

Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Blennius gattorugine Linnaeus, 1758
Blennius ruber Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius varus Pallas, 1814
Parablennius gattorougine (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Parablennius (Genus) > Parablennius gattorugine (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius gattorugine

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius gattorugine


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.