Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parablennius tentacularis Tentacled blenny


Profile

lexID:
4455 
AphiaID:
126777 
Scientific:
Parablennius tentacularis 
German:
Gehörnter Schleimfisch 
English:
Tentacled Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > tentacularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brünnich, ), 1768 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Russland, Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, the Black Sea, Africa, Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Morocco, Portugal, Senegal, Spain, The Gulf of Guinea, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 75.2 °F (20°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-18 20:51:36 

Husbandry

(Brünnich, 1768)

Adults occur over sandy bottoms with boulders and light vegetation. They hide in crevices where the nests are being guarded by the male.

Synonym:
Blennius tentacularis Brünnich, 1768

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Parablennius (Genus) > Parablennius tentacularis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius tentacularis

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius tentacularis