Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllidia varicosa Swollen Phyllidia



Profile

lexID:
2300 
AphiaID:
212835 
Scientific:
Phyllidia varicosa 
German:
Warzenschnecke 
English:
Swollen Phyllidia 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidia (Genus) > varicosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1801 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Madagascar, Mauritius, Red Sea, Réunion , Sri Lanka, the Seychelles, USA 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-09 13:37:38 

Husbandry

Phyllidia varicosa Lamarck, 1801

Known throughout the Indo-West Pacific Oceans including the central Pacific and the Red Sea.This species feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonyms:
Phyllidia arabica Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllidia borbonica Cuvier, 1804
Phyllidia fasciolata Bergh, 1869
Phyllidia honloni Risbec, 1956
Phyllidia quinquelineata Blainville, 1816
Phyllidia trilineata Cuvier, 1804

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidia (Genus) > Phyllidia varicosa (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidia varicosa

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidia varicosa


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.