Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptocentrus strigilliceps Target shrimp goby


Profile

lexID:
2413 
AphiaID:
219429 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps 
German:
Wächtergrundel 
English:
Target Shrimp Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > strigilliceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Caroline Island, East Africa, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-12-23 16:53:49 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Occurs in silty bottoms of lagoon or coastal reefs. Lives with an alpheid shrimps.

Synonym:
Mars strigilliceps Jordan & Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus strigilliceps

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus strigilliceps