Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptocentrus cinctus Yellow Shrimp Goby, Yellow Shrimp-goby, Yellow Watchman Goby


Profile

lexID:
405 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus cinctus 
German:
Zitronen-Wächtergrundel 
English:
Yellow Shrimp Goby, Yellow Shrimp-goby, Yellow Watchman Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > cinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1936 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Cambodia, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Micronesia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Singapore, Sumatra, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 3.54" (8cm - 9cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-18 16:23:51 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cryptocentrus cinctus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cryptocentrus cinctus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cryptocentrus cinctus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Herre, 1936)

Habits sandy areas of shallow lagoons and protected coastal bays. Lives in a burrow with alpheid shrimps: Partner Shrimps are: Alpheus bellulus, Alpheus ochrostiatus and Alpheus rapicida.

Synonym:
Smilogobius cinctus Herre, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > Cryptocentrus cinctus (Species)

Pictures

Larva

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Brachii am 27.03.19#18
Ich halte dieses Tier aktuell ohne Partner in einem ca. 200L großen Becken.
Einknalliges Gelb mit Blau/silbernen Punkten auf dem Körper.
Das Tier ist recht scheu, bemerkt bereits auf einige Meter Entfernung das sich jemand im Raum aufhält und versteckt sich hinter/unter Gestein.
Wenn ich mich in einiger Entfernung vom Becken aufhalte und keine großartigen Bewegungen mache, kann ich der Grundel beim schleichen zuschauen, immer darauf bedacht sich gleich wieder zurückzuziehen.
Aberwitziges Schauspiel.
Sprungübungen kann ich bis jetzt nicht bestätigen.

the_lizardking am 19.04.14#17
Habe je weit Tiere mit einem Alpheus bellulus zusammen leben. Sehr friedliche und ruhige Tiere, stehen maißt vor Ihrer Höle und schauen heraus, lassen den Alpheus bellulus die ganze Arbeit machen. Leben am Boden unter den Riffsäulen und unterwandern diese gemainsam, schütten Sand auf und machen sich zuhause fast täglich neu. Abends schließen Sie anfangs Ihre Höle, später lassen Sie diese auch offen.
Peter-Michelis am 17.03.14#16
Ich halte diese schöne Grundel seit ca. einem Jahr. Vor zwei Wochen ist sie aus dem Aquarium gesprungen, als ich sie gefunden habe, hat sie noch gelebt und ist ganz weiß gewesen. Ich habe Sie ins Becken zurück gesetzt, nach 10 Minuten Erholung ist sie im Riff verschwunden. Heute habe ich sie mit ihrem Krebs wieder gesehen und die Farbe ist immer noch weiß / grau. Warum das so ist weiß ich nicht, kann auch keinen Bericht im Netz finden. Ansonsten nimmt Sie alles an Futter an, wenn ich Sie mal sehe. Sie ist sehr Scheu und selten zu sehen. Ich bin der Meinung das diese Art springt wenn sie sich erschreckt. Ich werde noch eine zweite Grundel dazu setzen und beobachten ob ihre schöne gelbe Farbe zurück kommt..........werde es dann berichten.......
18 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus cinctus

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus cinctus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.