Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblygobius albimaculatus Butterfly goby


Profile

lexID:
2599 
AphiaID:
219379 
Scientific:
Amblygobius albimaculatus 
German:
Grüne Grundel 
English:
Butterfly Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > albimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, China, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Philippines, Red Sea, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-09-29 14:06:47 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Usually seen in pairs, hovering a short distance above the substratum. Monogamous. builds its burrow in sand or silty sand by moving out mouthfuls of sediment.

Synonyms:
Gobius albimaculatus Rüppell, 1830
Gobius albomaculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Gobius papilio Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius quinqueocellatus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius vonbondei Smith, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblygobius (Genus) > Amblygobius albimaculatus (Species)

External links

  1. fishbase (multi)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

nilo77 am 28.05.09#1
Sofort nach dem einsetzen hat sich meine Grundel eine Höhle unter den Felsaufbauten ausgehoben und bezogen.
Gut eingewöhnt beobachtet sie nun das Treiben im Becken vor ihrer Haustür
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblygobius albimaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Amblygobius albimaculatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.