Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblygobius semicinctus Half-barred goby


Profile

lexID:
3090 
AphiaID:
219376 
Scientific:
Amblygobius semicinctus 
German:
Binden-Baggergrundel 
English:
Half-barred Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > semicinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Egypt, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Réunion , the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Invertebrates, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
76.99 gal (~ 350L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-14 19:57:55 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1833)

Synonym:
Gobius semicinctus Bennett, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblygobius (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

C3r0 am 26.04.12#1
ICh halte 2 diser Tiere. Leider habe ich kein paar erwischt. Am Anfang haben sich die beiden Tiere sehr gut verstanden, aber nun lässt der größere den kleinen nicht mehr aus der Ecke.

Sind recht Flegeleicht und baggern den ganzen Tag. Allerdings bei Weitem nicht so effektiv wie andere Baggergrundeln.
Leider steigen sie auch mit dem Sand im Maul bis zu 20cm weit auf und lassen dann den Sand fallen.

Die Tiere fressen bei mir Aufwuchsalgen von den Steinen und den Scheiben. Dabei hinterlassen sie ein ähnliches Muster wie es bei vielen Blennys üblich ist.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblygobius semicinctus

Last comment in the discussion about Amblygobius semicinctus