Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos Bluestriped Blenny, Bluestriped Fangblenny, Cleaner Mimic, Tube-worm Blenny


Profile

lexID:
2731 
AphiaID:
219334 
Scientific:
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos 
German:
Blaustreifen Blenny 
English:
Bluestriped Blenny, Bluestriped Fangblenny, Cleaner Mimic, Tube-worm Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Plagiotremus (Genus) > rhinorhynchos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Parasitic 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-30 09:56:10 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Aspidontus rhinorhynchops (Bleeker, 1852)
Aspidontus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852)
Petroscirtes amblyrhynchos Bleeker, 1857
Petroscirtes amblyrhynchus Bleeker, 1857
Petroscirtes rhinorhynchos Bleeker, 1852
Petroscirtes rhinorhynchus Bleeker, 1852
Petroscirtes rhynorhynchus Bleeker, 1852
Petroskirtes amblyrhynchos Bleeker, 1857
Petroskirtes rhinorhijnchos Bleeker, 1852
Petroskirtes rhinorhynchos Bleeker, 1852
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchus (Bleeker, 1852)
Plagiotremus rhynorhynchus (Bleeker, 1852)
Plagiotremus rhynorhyncus (Bleeker, 1852)
Runula amblyrhynchus (Bleeker, 1857)
Runula rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Plagiotremus (Genus) > Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

alexander_ktn am 17.02.09#1
Jungtiere imitieren den Putzer-Lippfisch Labroides dimidiatus. Säbelzahn-Schleimfische der Gattung Plagiotremus ernähren sich in der Natur auch dadurch, dass sie Stücke aus anderen Fischen reißen. Manchmal werden auch Taucher angegriffen.
Sicher nicht in einem normalen Becken haltbar, wenn, dann sollten die Tiere in einem Artbecken gehalten werden.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos

Last comment in the discussion about Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos