Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bothus pantherinus panther flounder


Profile

lexID:
2751 
AphiaID:
219795 
Scientific:
Bothus pantherinus 
German:
Leopard-Flunder 
English:
Panther Flounder 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > pantherinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Central Pazific, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Jordan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes) 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-03-11 13:08:48 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Bothus pantherinus, also known as Panther flounder, is found widespread in Indo-Western and Central Pacific. This species belongs to the so-called 'left eye flounder, " this means, his right eye has moved with grow to an adult animal on the left side of this body.

The Panther flounder has a mostly brown base color with a clearly visible dark spot in the collateral line, because the animals can adapt perfectly to there respective surface, vary their body color. Just in case they swim near the surface, this adaptation goes so far that they appear to mostly translucent.

Bothus pantherinus feeds Carnivore, this saying it eat smaller fish and shrimps as well as crabs and is not to socialize with small fish and shrimp in a traditional reef aquarium.

There natural habitat is usually the inner side of coral reefs and lagoons and areas with sandy or muddy grounds. Juvenils are found quite often in tidal pools.

Synonyms:
Bothus pantherhines (Rüppell, 1830)
Bothus pantherhinus (Rüppell, 1830)
Passer marchionessarum Valenciennes, 1846
Platophrys pantherines (Rüppell, 1830)
Platophrys pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830)
Rhomboidichthys pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830)
Rhombus pantherinus Rüppell, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > Bothus pantherinus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Onophrio am 21.07.09#1
Dieser Butt ist relativ schnell an Frostfutter zu gewöhnen, wobei er sehr gerne Mysis und Krill nimmt. Er frisst erstaunlich große Tiere, die er auch frei schwimmend durch das Becken "jagt".
Zur leichteren Umstellung gabs am Anfang lebende Guppies und Sandgarnelen.

Wir halten den Butt alleine, aber auf Grund des Fressverhaltens empfehle ich nur Tiere ab Demoisellengröße aufwärts zu vergesellschaften (bei einem halbwüchsigen Tier (ca. 20 cm). Ein erwachsener Butt frisst mit Sicherheit Fische und Krebstiere bis 5 cm Länge.

Viele Fische sind sehr interessant, dieser ist dazu auch noch sehr interessiert. Ständig hängt er an der Frontscheibe und beobachtet, was im Raum so vor sich geht.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus pantherinus

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus pantherinus