Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bothus mancus Flowery flounder, Peacock flounder


Profile

lexID:
4465 
AphiaID:
219796 
Scientific:
Bothus mancus 
German:
Fasanbutt 
English:
Flowery Flounder, Peacock Flounder 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > mancus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Broussonet, ), 1782 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Chile, China, Christmas Islands, Clipperton Island, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Costa Rica, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Gulf of California, Hawaii, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Revillagigedo Islands, Samoa, South-Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, United States Minor Outlying Islands, USA, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 150 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Weight:
1,8 kg 
Temperature:
59 °F - 80.6 °F (15°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Worms 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-12 13:11:29 

Husbandry

(Broussonet, 1782)

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: in tropical waters, from South Africa to Hawaii and Easter Island, north to southern Japan and south to Lord Howe Island. Eastern Pacific: Revillagigedo, Clipperton and Cocos islands.

Inhabit sandy bottoms of coastal coral reefs.
Feed on fishes, crabs and shrimps.

Requires large fish-only systems designed for its needs/best left in the wild.


Synonyms:
Crossorhombus macroptera (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Platophrys mancus (Broussonet, 1782)
Pleuronectes barffi Curtis, 1944
Pleuronectes mancus Broussonet, 1782
Rhombus macropterus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > Bothus mancus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus mancus

Last comment in the discussion about Bothus mancus