Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kyphosus vaigiensis Bass Seachub, Blue-Bronze Chub, Bluefish, Brassy Chub, Brassy Drummer, Brassy Rudderfish, Drummers, Golden Chub, Large-tailed Drummer, Long-finned Drummer, Long-finned Rudderfish , Lowfin Chub, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfinned Rudderfish, Lowfin Rudderfish, Northern Silver Drummer, Queensland Drummer, Rudderfish, Sea Chub, Southern Drummer, Waigeu Drummer, Yellow Chub


Profile

lexID:
2801 
AphiaID:
218706 
Scientific:
Kyphosus vaigiensis 
German:
Messing-Ruderfisch 
English:
Bass Seachub, Blue-Bronze Chub, Bluefish, Brassy Chub, Brassy Drummer, Brassy Rudderfish, Drummers, Golden Chub, Large-tailed Drummer, Long-finned Drummer, Long-finned Rudderfish , Lowfin Chub, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfin Drummer, Lowfinned Rudderfish, Lowfin Rudderfish, Northern Silver Drummer, Queensland Drummer, Rudderfish, Sea Chub, Southern Drummer, Waigeu Drummer, Yellow Chub 
Category:
Sea Chubs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosus (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Barbados, Suriname, Djibouti, Sudan, Guadeloupe, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Arabian Sea, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Belize, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Canada , China, Christmas Islands, Columbia, Cook Islands, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Guyana, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Java, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Martinique, Micronesia, Montserrat, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuamoto Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 27.56" (30cm - 70cm) 
Temperature:
~ 3632 °F (2000°C) 
Food:
Algae, Bosmiden, Cyclops, Fish larvae, Krill, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Plankton 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 16:18:56 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Kyphosus vaigensis belong to the Family „Kyphosidae“ it's body is grey with dusky dorsal and caudal fins. Darker grey to yellowish lines along scale rows. Sometimes with blotched pattern that is showing intermittently. Found over hard, algal coated bottoms of exposed surf-swept outer reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefs to a depth of at least 24m.

Commonly distributed in tropical and subtropical coastal waters of Indo-West Pacific from Red Sea and East Africa south to Algoa Bay, South Africa and eastward to the Hawaiian, Tuamoto, and throughout Micronesia. Not common in the aquarium trade.

Synonyms:
Khyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Kyphosus bleekeri Fowler, 1933
Kyphosus gibsoni Ogilby, 1912
Kyphosus lembus (Cuvier, 1831)
Kyphosus vaigensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Pimelepterus lembus Cuvier, 1831
Pimelepterus marciac Cuvier, 1831
Pimelepterus ternatensis Bleeker, 1853
Pimelepterus vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Pimelepterus waigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Segutilum gibsoni Ogilby, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosinae (Subfamily) > Kyphosus (Genus) > Kyphosus vaigiensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus vaigiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus vaigiensis


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.