Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracirrhites hemistictus Whitespot hawkfish


Profile

lexID:
2891 
AphiaID:
277097 
Scientific:
Paracirrhites hemistictus 
German:
Büschelbarsch 
English:
Whitespot Hawkfish 
Category:
Hawkfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > hemistictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1874 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Howland Island, Indian Ocean, Japan, Kiribati, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 18 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.42" (29 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 84.2 °F (24°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-22 19:46:50 

Husbandry

An uncommon species that inhabits exposed reef fronts and outer reef slopes to a depth of about 18 m where it perches on rocks and corals.

Synonyms:
Cirrhites hemistictus (Günther, 1874)
Cirrhites polystictus (Günther, 1874)
Paracirrhites polystictus (Günther, 1874)
Paracitthites hemistictus (Günther, 1874)
Parracirrhites hemistictus (Günther, 1874)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites hemistictus

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites hemistictus