Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pterocaesio pisang Banana Fusilier, Ruddy Fusilier


Profile

lexID:
3102 
AphiaID:
213658 
Scientific:
Pterocaesio pisang 
German:
Füsilier 
English:
Banana Fusilier, Ruddy Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > pisang (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cebu ((Philippines), China, Coral reefs, East Africa, Fiji, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Malaysia, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 8.27" (21 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Plankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-05 20:12:36 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Synonym:
Caesio pisang Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > Pterocaesio pisang (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Semiadult

1

Gruppe


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pterocaesio pisang

Last comment in the discussion about Pterocaesio pisang