Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Anthelia glauca Soft coral

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information. Image detail

Profile

lexID:
3410 
AphiaID:
209999 
Scientific:
Anthelia glauca 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft Coral 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Xeniidae (Family) > Anthelia (Genus) > glauca (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1816 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Eritrea, Sudan, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Anthelia elongata
  • Anthelia fallax
  • Anthelia fishelsoni
  • Anthelia gracilis
  • Anthelia hicksoni
  • Anthelia japonica
  • Anthelia julacea
  • Anthelia mahenensis
  • Anthelia rosea
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-25 15:29:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Anthelia glauca are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Anthelia glauca, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Anthelia glauca, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Anthelia glauca Lamarck, 1816

Synonyms:
Anthelia fuliginosa (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Anthelia purpurascens Ehrenberg, 1834
Anthelia strumosa Ehrenberg, 1834
Clavularia glauca (Lamarck, 1816)
Clavularia strumosa (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Sympodium fuliginosum Ehrenberg, 1834
Sympodium purpurascens (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Xenia crosslandi Kukenthal, 1914
Xenia rigida Thomson & Henderson, 1906



Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss