Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ulva intestinalis Gut Weed , Stone Hair, Grass Kelp, hollow green nori


Profile

lexID:
3690 
AphiaID:
234471 
Scientific:
Ulva intestinalis 
German:
Gemeiner Darmtang, Echter Darmtang 
English:
Gut Weed , Stone Hair, Grass Kelp, Hollow Green Nori 
Category:
Green Algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Ulvales (Order) > Ulvaceae (Family) > Ulva (Genus) > intestinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1753 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Eritrea, Guadeloupe, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Ghana, Tasmanien, Russland, Kuwait, Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, the Baltic Sea, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Alaska, Algeria, American Samoa, Antarctica, Arabian Sea, Argentina, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Azores, Bahrain, Balearic Islands, Bangladesh, Barents Sea, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Chile, Coral sea, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, East-Atlantic Ocean, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Egypt, English Channel, European Coasts, Fiji, Florida, French Polynesia, Greenland, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Iceland, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Laccadive Sea, Line Islands, Madeira, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Morocco, Myanmar, Namibia, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Queensland (Australia), Rodriguez, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Scandinavia, Singapore, South Australia, South China Sea, South Shetlands Island , South-Africa, Spain, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, Victoria (Australia), Vietnam, West Coast USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 11.81" (10cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
48.2 °F - 82.4 °F (9°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Photosynthesis, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 22:02:14 

Husbandry

Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus, 1753


Synonyms:
Conferva intestinalis
Enteromorpha compressa var. intestinalis (
Enteromorpha intestinalis
Enteromorpha intestinalis f. maxima
Enteromorpha intestinalis var. maxima
Enteromorpha vulgaris var. lacustris
Enteronia simplex
Fistularia intestinalis
Hydrosolen intestinalis
Ilea intestinalis
Scytosiphon intestinalis
Scytosiphon intestinalis var. nematodes
Solenia intestinalis
Tetraspora intestinalis
Ulva bulbosa var. intestinalis
Ulva enteromorpha var. intestinalis

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Ulvales (Order) > Ulvaceae (Family) > Ulva (Genus) > Ulva intestinalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ulva intestinalis

Muelly am 15.03.20#2
Jup, erl.

Last comment in the discussion about Ulva intestinalis