Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ulva compressa Ulva compressa

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6259 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Ulva compressa 
German:
Grünalge 
English:
Ulva Compressa 
Category:
Green Algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Ulvales (Order) > Ulvaceae (Family) > Ulva (Genus) > compressa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1753 
Occurrence:
Barbados, West Sahara, Tasmanien, Tunesien, the Black Sea, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Africa, Alaska, American Samoa, Angola, Australia, Azores, Balearic Islands, Brazil, Chile, China, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Florida, Gulf of California, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Myanmar, Namibia, New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Queensland, Samoa, Singapore, South-Pazific, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, USA, Vietnam, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-15 12:57:01 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1753


Synonyms:
Conferva compressa (Linnaeus) Roth, 1797
Enteromorpha chlorotica J.Agardh, 1883
Enteromorpha clathrata var. usneoides (J.Agardh) V.J.Chapman, 1956
Enteromorpha complanata Kützing, 1845
Enteromorpha compressa (Linnaeus) Nees, 1820
Enteromorpha compressa f. complanata (Kützing) J.Agardh, 1883
Enteromorpha compressa f. typica Kjellman
Enteromorpha compressa var. complanata (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1868
Enteromorpha compressa var. usneoides (Bonnemaison ex J.Agardh) Bliding, 1963
Enteromorpha intestinalis compressa (Linnaeus) M.W.R.N.de Silva & E.M.Burrows, 1973
Enteromorpha intestinalis var. compressa (Linnaeus) Rosenvinge, 1893
Enteromorpha usneoides Bonnemaison ex J.Agardh, 1883
Enteromorpha vulgaris var. compressa (Linnaeus) Edmondston, 1845
Enteronia compressa (Linnaeus) Chevallier, 1836
Fistularia compressa (Linnaeus) Greville, 1824
Fistularia intestinalis var. compressa (Linnaeus) J.P.Jones & Kingston, 1829
Hydrosolen compressus (Linnaeus) Martius, 1833
Ilea compressa (Linnaeus) Gaillon, 1828
Scytosiphon compressus (Linnaeus) Lyngbye, 1819
Solenia compressa (Linnaeus) C.Agardh, 1824
Tubularia compressa (Linnaeus) Roussel, 1806
Ulva enteromorpha var. compressa (Linnaeus) Le Jolis, 1863

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ulva compressa

Muelly am 15.03.20#2
Stimmt. Stand auch in Algaebase, ist aber auch ein riesen Verbreitung. Habe Schwarzes Meer und weitere ergänz. Lieben Dank.

Last comment in the discussion about Ulva compressa