Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped burrfish


Profile

lexID:
3961 
Scientific:
Chilomycterus schoepfii 
German:
Igelfisch 
English:
Striped burrfish 
Category:
Porcupinefishes/Burrfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > schoepfii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Brazil, Canada , Cuba, Gulf of Mexico, The Bahamas, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 11 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.02" (28 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Food specialist, Hermit crabs, Predatory 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-12-13 14:47:35 

Husbandry

Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792)

Very common in seagrass beds in bays and coastal lagoons. Also found on shallow coastal reef.

Synonyms:
Chilomycterus schoepfi (Walbaum, 1792)
Chilomycterus schoepgi (Walbaum, 1792)
Cyclichthys schoepfi (Walbaum, 1792)
Diodon rivulatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon schoepfii Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > Chilomycterus schoepfii (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chilomycterus schoepfii

Last comment in the discussion about Chilomycterus schoepfii