Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chilomycterus reticulatus Spotfin burrfish


Profile

lexID:
7308 
AphiaID:
219964 
Scientific:
Chilomycterus reticulatus 
German:
Igelfisch 
English:
Spotfin Burrfish 
Category:
Porcupinefishes/Burrfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > reticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Zirkumsubtropisch, (the) Maldives, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Bermuda, Brazil, Chile, China, Circumtropic, Columbia, Comores, Costa Rica, Cuba, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Japan, Madeira, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Namibia, Nicaragua, Northern Africa, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Panama, Peru, Portugal, Réunion , São Tomé e Principé, South-Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Tansania, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Tonga, USA 
Sea depth:
20 - 100 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 27.56" (30cm - 70cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Edible crab, Invertebrates, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-04 13:21:22 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Chilomycterus reticulatus lives in the Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Indian- and Pacific oceans and it feeds on hard-shelled invertebrates in a depth range of 20 - 100m.

Venomous!


Synonyms:
Chilomycteris reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chilomycterus affinis Günther, 1870
Chilomycterus atinga (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chilomycterus atringa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Diodon atringa Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon reticulatus Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon tigrinus Cuvier, 1818
Euchilomycterus quadradicatus Waite, 1900

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chilomycterus reticulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chilomycterus reticulatus