Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gobius niger Black goby


Profile

lexID:
4012 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Gobius niger 
German:
Schwarze Grundel 
English:
Black Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobius (Genus) > niger (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Straße von Gibralta, Russland, Tunesien, Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Morocco, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
46.4 °F - 75.2 °F (8°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-19 20:02:08 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

The Black Goby (Gobius niger) is a species of goby found in the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea, Black Sea includes. It inhabits estuaries, lagoons, and inshore water over seagrass and algae. It feeds on a variety of invertebrates and sometimes small fish.
This fish reaches a length of 18 centimetres.

Synonyms:
Gobius brittanicus Thompson, 1837
Gobius fuliginosus McCoy, 1841
Gobius gorgione Rafinesque, 1810
Gobius iozo Linnaeus, 1758
Gobius jozo Linnaeus, 1758
Gobius jozo albescens Canestrini, 1862
Gobius jozo major Kolombatovic, 1891
Gobius jozo minor Kolombatovic, 1891
Gobius jozo nigrescens Canestrini, 1862
Gobius jozo pontica Kessler, 1859
Gobius longiradiatus Risso, 1827
Gobius niger hispanicus de Buen, 1928
Gobius niger jozo Linnaeus, 1758
Gobius niger nigerrimus de Buen, 1928
Gobius punctulatus Cocco, 1884-85
Gobius viridis Otto, 1821

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobius (Genus) > Gobius niger (Species)
Genus: Gobius
Species: G. niger
Binomial name
Gobius niger
Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gobius niger

Last comment in the discussion about Gobius niger