Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris cyclolites Mushroom Coral


Profile

lexID:
4273 
AphiaID:
207323 
Scientific:
Cycloseris cyclolites 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > cyclolites (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Egypt, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Seychelles, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Dustfood , Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-17 18:55:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cycloseris cyclolites are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cycloseris cyclolites, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cycloseris cyclolites, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Cycloseris cyclolites
(Lamarck, 1801)

Characters: Polyps are circular or slightly oval domes up to 40 millimetres wide with a concave undersurface. Septa are straight and symmetrical. Primary septa are thick and exsert around the mouth.

Colour: Pale cream or greenish, often with white margins to major septa. Sometimes brightly coloured in shallow water.

Habitat: Soft inter-reef and sometimes reef substrates.

Abundance: Common.

Synonyms:
Diaseris mortoni Tenison-Woods, 1880
Fungia (Cycloseris) cyclolites Lamarck, 1815
Fungia adrianae Van Der Horst, 1921
Fungia borneensis Gerth, 1925 †
Fungia cyclolites Lamarck, 1815
Fungia glans Dana, 1846
Fungia japonica Vaughan, 1906 †

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris cyclolites (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris cyclolites

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris cyclolites