Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris vaughani Cycloseris vaughani


Profile

lexID:
4291 
AphiaID:
207327 
Scientific:
Cycloseris vaughani 
German:
großpolpyige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cycloseris Vaughani 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > vaughani (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boschma, ), 1923 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Banda Sea, Bunaken, Cebu ((Philippines), Celebes Sea, Chile, China, Comores, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Guinea, New Zealand, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Oceania, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Dustfood , Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-04-08 09:02:28 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cycloseris vaughani are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cycloseris vaughani, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cycloseris vaughani, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Characters: Polyps are circular and generally dome-shaped, with a flat undersurface. Costae alternate at the polyp margin.

Colour: Pale mottled brown, usually with a pale coloured mouth.

Habitat: Usually soft inter-reef substrates.

Abundance: Rare.

Synonyms:
Fungia (Cycloseris) stammi Felix, 1921 †
Fungia (Cycloseris) vaughani Boschma, 1923
Fungia stammi Felix, 1921 †
Fungia vaughani Boschma, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris vaughani (Species)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Wells (1954), Veron and Pichon (1980), Hoeksema (1989, as Fungia (Cycloseris) vaughani). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Nishihira and Veron (1995).

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris vaughani

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris vaughani