Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Hemitaurichthys zoster Brown-and-white Butterflyfish, Black Pyramid Butterflyfish

Profilbild Urheber Rainer Kretzberg, Deutschland

Copyright Rainer Kretzberg, Foto Mirihi, Malediven, Feb. 2011,


Courtesy of the author Rainer Kretzberg, Deutschland Please visit www.kretzberg.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
440 
AphiaID:
218762 
Scientific:
Hemitaurichthys zoster 
German:
Schwarzer Pyramiden-Falterfisch 
English:
Brown-and-white Butterflyfish, Black Pyramid Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Hemitaurichthys (Genus) > zoster (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Africa, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Indian Ocean, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 6.69" (15cm - 17cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
186.98 gal (~ 850L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-15 21:49:39 

Info

(Bennett, 1831)

Hemitaurichthys zoster also commonly referred as Brown-and-white butterflyfish or the Black pyramid butterflyfish is distributed of or around reefs of the tropical waters of the Indian Ocean.

The Black pyramid butterflyfish is easily recognized by its typical colour pattern: the head has a darker golden yellow color, when excited the color of the head can change to a very dark, almost black color. The whole body has a bright white pyramid shape.

Hemitaurichthys zoster living along the external reef, usually along vertical walls affected by moderately strong current, in large schools swimming in midwater. It is known as a plankton feeder.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon zoster Bennett, 1831
Hemitaurichtys zoster (Bennett, 1831)
Tetragonoptrus zoster (Bennett, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Hemitaurichthys (Genus) > Hemitaurichthys zoster (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 06.12.11#7
auch wenn hier protest geäußert wurde.

allen beiden geht es super. keine übergriffe auf korallen die zur schädigung führen. zupfen ist verschwindend gering und fällt nicht ins gewicht.

ich bin froh das ich sie habe.
am 01.12.11#6
Ich finde das diese Fische nicht in ein Korallenbecken gehören.Sie lieben es wie alle Falter,an Weichkorallen zu fressen.Vor allen Dingen keine dieser Arten schicken lassen.Ist mehr oder wenig ein zu großes Abenteuer.Von vier Tieren waren zwei mit Messerrücken total verhungert.Der Händler aus dem Norden wollte davon nichts wissen.Der Verlust war abzusehen.
am 20.07.10#5
Ein Monat ist nun vorbei. Nach anfänglichen Rauferein und nachgewachsenen Flossen / Schorfstellen, schwimmen beide harmonisch zusammen. Geniales Bild. Ich kann sie nur empfehlen.
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss