Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Torpedo marmorata Marbled electric ray


Profile

lexID:
4472 
AphiaID:
271684 
Scientific:
Torpedo marmorata 
German:
Marmor-Zitterrochen 
English:
Marbled Electric Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Torpedo (Genus) > marmorata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1810 
Occurrence:
Benin, Ghana, Tunesien, Straße von Gibralta, West Sahara, Gambia, the North Sea, Algeria, Angola, Cameroon, Congo, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Israel, Madeira, Mauritius, Morocco, Namibia, Nigeria, Northern Africa, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Scandinavia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South-Africa, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, West Africa, Yemen 
Size:
up to 39.37" (100 cm) 
Temperature:
- 68 °F (°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-27 20:10:57 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Torpedo marmorata has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Torpedo marmorata in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Torpedo marmorata. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Risso, 1810

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: northern UK (less common in southern North Sea and Kattegat) to Cape of Good Hope, South Africa. Also in the Mediterranean Sea.

Can produce electric discharges of up to 200 volts.

Feeds on small benthic fishes Trachurus, Mugil, Mullus, Dicentrarchus, Spondyliosoma, Boops, Labrus, Dascyllus, Pomacentrus) and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Narcacion marmoratus (Risso, 1810)
Narcobatus marmoratus (Risso, 1810)
Torpedo (Torpedo) marmorata Risso, 1810 ·
Torpedo diversicolor Davy, 1834
Torpedo galvani Risso, 1810
Torpedo immaculata Rafinesque, 1810
Torpedo picta Lowe, 1843
Torpedo punctata Rafinesque, 1810
Torpedo trepidans Valenciennes, 1843
Torpedo vulgaris Fleming, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Torpedo (Genus) > Torpedo marmorata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Torpedo marmorata

Last comment in the discussion about Torpedo marmorata