Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Torpedo sinuspersici Marbled electric ray, Variable torpedo ray


Profile

lexID:
7313 
AphiaID:
217380 
Scientific:
Torpedo sinuspersici 
German:
Zitterrochen 
English:
Marbled Electric Ray, Variable Torpedo Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Torpedo (Genus) > sinuspersici (Species) 
Initial determination:
Olfers, 1831 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, Kuwait, Eritrea, Djibouti, the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, Bahrain, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, Pakistan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
39.37" - 51.18" (100cm - 130cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind, Fish (little fishes), Nekton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-05 13:19:46 

Husbandry

Olfers, 1831

Torpedo sinuspersici is found in shallow waters on sandy areas and near reefs and offshore from 100m to 200 m.

The Marbled electric ray also or near coral reefs, it is common in shallow sandy areas and feed on diferent bony fishes.

The ray normally ist a solitary species, but form groups during the breeding season.

Caution: The ray can deliver a strong electric shock, divers, fishers and sport fishers do not touch the fish!

Synonym:
Torpedo sinus-persi Olfers, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Torpedo (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Torpedo sinuspersici

Last comment in the discussion about Torpedo sinuspersici