Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scomberomorus commerson Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel


Profile

lexID:
4476 
AphiaID:
127024 
Scientific:
Scomberomorus commerson 
German:
Torpedo-Makrele 
English:
Narrow-barred Spanish Mackerel 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scomberomorus (Genus) > commerson (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1800 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, China, Comores, Fiji, Guam, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Size:
47.24" - 94.49" (120cm - 240cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Scomberomorus brasiliensis
  • Scomberomorus cavalla
  • Scomberomorus concolor
  • Scomberomorus guttatus
  • Scomberomorus koreanus
  • Scomberomorus lineolatus
  • Scomberomorus maculatus
  • Scomberomorus multiradiatus
  • Scomberomorus munroi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-28 23:27:02 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scomberomorus commerson has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scomberomorus commerson in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scomberomorus commerson. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and South Africa to Southeast Asia, north to China and Japan and south to southeast Australia, and to Fiji. Immigrant to the eastern Mediterranean Sea by way of the Suez Canal. Southeast Atlantic: St. Helena.

Feed primarily on small fishes like anchovies, clupeids, carangids, also squids and penaeoid shrimps.

Max length : 240 cm FL male/unsexed;
common length : 120 cm TL male/unsexed;
max. published weight: 70.0 kg

Synonyms:
Cibium commersonii (Lacepède, 1800)
Cybium commersoni (Lacepède, 1800)
Cybium commersonii (Lacepède, 1800)
Cybium konam Bleeker, 1851
Cybium multifasciatum Kishinouye, 1915
Scomber commerson Lacepède, 1800
Scomber commersonii Lacepède, 1800
Scomber maculosus Shaw, 1803
Scomberomorous commerson (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomberomorus commercon (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomberomorus commersoni (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomberomorus commersonii (Lacepède, 1800)
Scomerommorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombroidei (Suborder) > Scombridae (Family) > Scombrinae (Subfamily) > Scomberomorus (Genus) > Scomberomorus commerson (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scomberomorus commerson

Last comment in the discussion about Scomberomorus commerson