Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scomberomorus regalis Cero


Profile

lexID:
7486 
Scientific:
Scomberomorus regalis 
German:
Königsmakrele 
English:
Cero 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scomberomorus (Genus) > regalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, 1793) 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Suriname, Djibouti, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 70.87" (180 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Nekton, Predatory, Schrimps, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Scomberomorus brasiliensis
  • Scomberomorus cavalla
  • Scomberomorus concolor
  • Scomberomorus guttatus
  • Scomberomorus koreanus
  • Scomberomorus lineolatus
  • Scomberomorus maculatus
  • Scomberomorus multiradiatus
  • Scomberomorus munroi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-31 12:13:59 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scomberomorus regalis has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scomberomorus regalis in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scomberomorus regalis. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1793)

Synonyms:
Cybium regale (Bloch, 1793)
Scomber regalis Bloch, 1793
Scomberomorus plumierii Lacepède, 1801
Scombreromorus regalis (Bloch, 1793)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scombrinae (Subfamily) > Scomberomorus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scomberomorus regalis

Last comment in the discussion about Scomberomorus regalis