Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haemulon vittatum Boga


Profile

lexID:
4545 
AphiaID:
1021254 
Scientific:
Haemulon vittatum 
German:
Grunzer 
English:
Boga 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulon (Genus) > vittatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
15 - 50 Meter 
Size:
7.09" - 9.06" (18cm - 23cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Hydrozoa polyps, Jellyfish, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-12 21:44:10 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: southern Florida, USA and Bahamas to northern South America.
Also Caribbean, including Antilles.

Biology
Occurs in open water; sometimes found near the coast, mainly near oceanic islands.
Sometimes found over coral heads.
Feeds on zooplankton and small fishes.
Marketed fresh.

Synonym:
Inermia vittata Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon vittatum(Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon vittatum

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon vittatum