Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haemulon sciurus Bluestriped grunt


Profile

lexID:
49 
AphiaID:
275733 
Scientific:
Haemulon sciurus 
German:
Blausteifen Grunzer 
English:
Bluestriped Grunt 
Category:
Grunts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulon (Genus) > sciurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1803 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 18.11" (46 cm) 
Weight:
0,75 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Krill, Mysis 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-02 11:10:27 

Husbandry

(Shaw, 1803)

Our opinon: Not for tanks smaller than 600 gallons. An animal of this size (20") needs a lot of room an a stomping ground to defend and search food. Lives in depth of 0 - 30m.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Haemulon scirius (Shaw, 1803)
Sparus sciurus Shaw, 1803

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon sciurus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon sciurus

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon sciurus