Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calamus penna Sheepshead porgy


Profile

lexID:
4658 
AphiaID:
159245 
Scientific:
Calamus penna 
German:
Schafskopf-Brasse 
English:
Sheepshead Porgy 
Category:
Seabreams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Calamus (Genus) > penna (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 87 Meter 
Size:
11.02" - 18.11" (28cm - 46cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Krill, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sponges, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Calamus acanthochlamys
  • Calamus acanthophyllus
  • Calamus acanthospathus
  • Calamus acaulis
  • Calamus acidus
  • Calamus acuminatus
  • Calamus adspersus
  • Calamus aidae
  • Calamus albidus
  • Calamus albus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-30 21:59:47 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Calamus penna has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Calamus penna in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Calamus penna. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1830)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Florida, USA and the northeastern Gulf of Mexico to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; throughout the West Indies.

Biology
Found in clear reef areas over soft or semi-hard bottoms. Juveniles are encountered in seagrass (Thalassia) beds.
Marketed fresh and frozen, reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Synonym:
Pagellus penna Valenciennes, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sparidae (Family) > Calamus (Genus) > Calamus penna (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calamus penna

Last comment in the discussion about Calamus penna