Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Calamus bajonado Jolthead porgy

Calamus bajonadois commonly referred to as Jolthead porgy. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5706 
AphiaID:
159241 
Scientific:
Calamus bajonado 
German:
Dickkopf-Meerbrasse 
English:
Jolthead Porgy 
Category:
Seabreams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Calamus (Genus) > bajonado (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
21.26" - 29.92" (54cm - 76cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Calamus acanthochlamys
  • Calamus acanthophyllus
  • Calamus acanthospathus
  • Calamus acaulis
  • Calamus acidus
  • Calamus acuminatus
  • Calamus adspersus
  • Calamus aidae
  • Calamus albidus
  • Calamus albus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-07 14:17:32 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Inhabits coastal waters. Found on vegetated sand bottoms and more frequently on coral bottoms. Occasionally found at depths at least 180m and 200 m.
Large adults are usually solitary.

Excellent food fish but reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Text source: fishbase

Synonym:
Sparus bajonado Bloch & Schneider, 1801

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss