Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Serranus atrobranchus Blackear bass


Profile

lexID:
4767 
AphiaID:
273891 
Scientific:
Serranus atrobranchus 
German:
Eigentlicher Sägebarsch 
English:
Blackear Bass 
Category:
Serranus Basses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Serranus (Genus) > atrobranchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Brazil, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
3.54" - 7.48" (9cm - 19cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (0°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Fish larvae, Living Food, Mysis, Predatory, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-10-23 21:36:25 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Florida and northern Gulf of Mexico in USA to northern Brazil, southern Brazil to Rio de Janeiro and Rio Grande do Sul.

Biology
Synchronously hermaphroditic

Synonym:
Centropristes atrobranchus Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Serranus (Genus) > Serranus atrobranchus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Serranus atrobranchus

AndiV am 15.10.16#3
erledigt, danke!

Liebe Grüße

Andreas

Last comment in the discussion about Serranus atrobranchus