Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gnatholepis cauerensis Bridled Goby, Cauer Eye-bar Goby, Eyebar Goby, Eye-bar Sand-goby, Shoulderspot Goby, Shoulder-spot sandgoby


Profile

lexID:
4899 
AphiaID:
219476 
Scientific:
Gnatholepis cauerensis 
German:
Familien-Sandgrundel, Augenstreifen-Grundel 
English:
Bridled Goby, Cauer Eye-bar Goby, Eyebar Goby, Eye-bar Sand-goby, Shoulderspot Goby, Shoulder-spot Sandgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > cauerensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Central Pazific, Chile, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Haiti, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Réunion , South-Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 58 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Foraminifers, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-20 20:02:52 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Special thanks for the foto to Jean-Claude Baur, Marocco!

Distribution
Indo-Pacific: widespread from South Africa to Pitcairn I.; in the Pacific north to Miyake-jima, Japan, south to Sydney Harbour, Australia; in the Indian Ocean north to Djibouti (Gulf of Tadjourah) and south to Aliwal Shoal, Kwa-Zulu Natal.

Biology
A common species that occurs in sheltered sandy areas from reef flats to seaward reefs; over sandy bottoms near pieces of rubble, rock, or coral (live or dead).

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853)
Fusigobius scapulostigma (Herre, 1953)
Gnatholepis australis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis cauerensis australis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis cauerensis cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853)
Gnatholepis cauerensis hawaiiensis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis hawaiiensis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis inconsequens Whitley, 1958
Gnatholepis scapulostigma Herre, 1953
Gobius cauerensis Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobionellinae (Subfamily) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > Gnatholepis cauerensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gnatholepis cauerensis

Last comment in the discussion about Gnatholepis cauerensis