Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Diodon hystrix Spot-fin porcupinefish

Diodon hystrixis commonly referred to as Spot-fin porcupinefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Porcupinefish, Diodon hystrix, 2016


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5253 
AphiaID:
127403 
Scientific:
Diodon hystrix 
German:
Gepunktete oder Gewöhnliche Igelfisch, Blue Pufferfish 
English:
Spot-fin Porcupinefish 
Category:
Porcupinefishes/Burrfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Diodon (Genus) > hystrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Suriname, Hong Kong, Barbados, El Salvador, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Chile, Christmas Islands, Circumtropic, Columbia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Egypt, Fiji, French Guiana, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Madeira, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Norfolk Island, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Puerto Rico, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Somalia, South America, South-Africa, Spain, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, USA, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
15.75" - 35.83" (40cm - 91cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Hermit crabs, Invertebrates, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Snails, Worms 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-28 18:51:22 

Toxicity


Diodon hystrix is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Diodon hystrix, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Heinz Mahler has taken the photo in the Belize Barrier Reef.

Habitat: lives in lagoons and seaward reefs

Food items: mainly crustaceans

Caution: Poisonous to eat

Synonyms:
Diodon armillatus Whitley, 1933
Diodon brachiatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Diodon histrix Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystrax Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystris Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystrix hystrix Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon nudifrons Jenkins, 1903
Diodon punctatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon spinosissimus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon totara Curtiss, 1938
Paradiodon hystrix (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Diodon (Genus) > Diodon hystrix (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Starfish Teresa Zubi (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Porcupinefish, Diodon hystrix, 2016
1
Porcupinefish, Diodon hystrix, 2016
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Diodon hystrix; Malediven; Vilamendhoo
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 23.08.20#1
Bei der Eingewöhnung sehr anfällig für Hautparasiten und Hornhauttrübung. Kann leider auch dauerhaft zum Problem werden.
Wenn eingewöhnt jedoch sehr unkompliziert, sofern er nicht von anderen Mitbewohnern bedrängt wird.
Vorsicht, die Tiere sind kaum satt zu bekommen und fressen buchstäblich ALLES und in unglaublichen Mengen, auch kleinere und mittlere Fische. Werden dann auch recht schnell ziemlich groß! Nichts für Aquarien unter 1000, besser 1500 Liter!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss