Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Dactyloptena gilberti Flathead Helmet Gurnard, Flying Gurnard

Dactyloptena gilbertiis commonly referred to as Flathead Helmet Gurnard, Flying Gurnard. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Copyright Izuzuki Diver, Create Commons CC 2.1 license


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan . Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5327 
AphiaID:
218159 
Scientific:
Dactyloptena gilberti 
German:
Flughahn 
English:
Flathead Helmet Gurnard, Flying Gurnard 
Category:
Flying gurnards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > gilberti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Snyder, 1909 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Bahrain, Central Pazific, China, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Japan, North Pacific (Ocean), Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
20 - 73 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 77 °F (20°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-25 09:38:14 

Info

Snyder, 1909
Create Commons CC 2.1 license

Very special thanks for the photo of Dactyloptena gilberti to Satoshi Yamamoto / Izuzuki Diver!

The fish feed on benthic crustaceans, clams, and small fishes.

Habitat: over mud-sand substrate.

Produces snarling and grunting noises.

Synonym:
Dactyloptena jordani Franz, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > Dactyloptena gilberti (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss