Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinPreis AquaristikMasterfischFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callionymus risso Callionymus risso


Profile

lexID:
5714 
Scientific:
Callionymus risso 
German:
Rissos Leierfisch 
English:
Callionymus risso 
Category:
Dragonets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > risso (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lesueur, 1814 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the Black Sea, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Israel, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Spain, The Aegan Sea, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
2.56" - 4.33" (6.5cm - 11cm) 
Temperature:
50 °F - 77 °F (10°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Worms 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Callionymus aagilis
  • Callionymus acutirostris
  • Callionymus afilum
  • Callionymus africanus
  • Callionymus altipinnis
  • Callionymus amboina
  • Callionymus annulatus
  • Callionymus australis
  • Callionymus belcheri
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-08 17:06:30 

Husbandry

Lesueur, 1814

Found on sandy bottoms in shallow coastal waters. Feeds on small bottom invertebrates, mainly worms and crustaceans. Oviparous, eggs and larvae are pelagic.

Synonyms:
Callionymus belenus Risso, 1827
Callionymus morissonii Risso, 1827
Callionymus rissoi Lesueur, 1814 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus risso

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus risso