Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dardanus arrosor Striated hermit crab

...

Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5786 
AphiaID:
107197 
Scientific:
Dardanus arrosor 
German:
Großer Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Striated Hermit Crab 
Category:
Hermit Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Diogenidae (Family) > Dardanus (Genus) > arrosor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herbst, ), 1796 
Occurrence:
Australia, Azores, China, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Indo Pacific, Israel, Japan, Madagascar, Morocco, Mozambique, New Zealand, Northern Africa, Philippines, Red Sea, South-Africa, Taiwan, the Mediterranean Sea, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Snails 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-21 21:22:21 

Husbandry

(Herbst, 1796)

Inhabits continental shelf and slope.

Synonyms:
Aniculus chiltoni Thompson, 1930 (junior synonym)
Cancer arrosor Herbst, 1796 (transferred to Pagurus by Pallary (1900) )
Dardanus arrosor divergens Zariquiey, 1952 (subspecies considered unjustified)
Eupagurus striatus Cuenot, 1892 (junior synonym)
Pagurus arrosor (Herbst, 1796)
Pagurus incisus Olivier, 1812 (junior synonym)
Pagurus striatus Latreille, 1802 (junior synonym)
Pagurus strigosus Bosc, 1802 (junior synonym)
Petrochirus arrosor (Herbst, 1796) (incorrect generic assignment by Rathbun (1900))

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dardanus arrosor

Last comment in the discussion about Dardanus arrosor