Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippolyte prideauxiana Featherstar shrimp


Profile

lexID:
5976 
AphiaID:
107516 
Scientific:
Hippolyte prideauxiana 
German:
Federstern-Partnergarnele 
English:
Featherstar Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Hippolyte (Genus) > prideauxiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Leach, [in Leach, 1815-1875], 1817 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Mauritius, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 0.94" (2.4 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Dustfood , Fish eggs, Phytoplankton, Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-30 21:20:18 

Husbandry

Leach, 1817

Synonyms:
Bellidia huntii Gosse, 1877
Hippolyte huntii (Gosse, 1877)
Hippolyte moorii Leach, 1817

External links

  1. Worms (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippolyte prideauxiana

Last comment in the discussion about Hippolyte prideauxiana