Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippolyte varians Chamaeleon prawn


Profile

lexID:
6305 
AphiaID:
107518 
Scientific:
Hippolyte varians 
German:
Farbwechselnde Garnele, Chamaeleongarnele 
English:
Chamaeleon Prawn 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Hippolyte (Genus) > varians (Species) 
Initial determination:
Leach, 1814 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Azores, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Iceland, Madeira, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 285 Meter 
Size:
0.59" - 1.26" (1.5cm - 3.2cm) 
Temperature:
44.6 °F - 68 °F (7°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Carrion, omnivore, Predatory 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-13 19:22:15 

Husbandry

Hippolyte varians Leach, 1814

Hippolyte varians may be infected by the bopyrid isopod Bopyrina ocellata (Smaldon, 1993).

Synonyms:
Caradina tenuis Spence Bate, 1866
Hippolyte fascigera Gosse, 1853
Hippolyte grayana W. Thompson, 1853
Hippolyte smaragdina Krøyer, 1841

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) >Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Hippolyte (Genus) > Hippolyte varians (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippolyte varians

Last comment in the discussion about Hippolyte varians