Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gracilaria gracilis Slender wart weed


Profile

lexID:
6274 
AphiaID:
145700 
Scientific:
Gracilaria gracilis 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Slender Wart Weed 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Gracilariales (Order) > Gracilariaceae (Family) > Gracilaria (Genus) > gracilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stackhouse) M.Steentoft, L.M.Irvine & W.F.Farnham, 1995 
Occurrence:
Russland, Tunesien, Ghana, West Sahara, the Baltic Sea, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Bermuda, Brazil, Cameroon, Canada , Congo, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Fiji, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indonesia, Italy, Madeira, Namibia, Philippines, Portugal, Red Sea, São Tomé e Principé, Scandinavia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, South-Africa, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), Togo, USA, West Africa 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 23.62" (10cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-15 12:45:40 

Husbandry

(Stackhouse) M.Steentoft, L.M.Irvine & W.F.Farnham, 1995

Synonyms:
Fucus confervoides var. gracilis (Stackhouse) Turner, 1802
Fucus gracilis Stackhouse, 1801
Fucus gulaman M.Blanco, 1837
Fucus procerrimus Esper, 1800
Gracilaria confervoides f. gracilis (Stackhouse) Grunow, 1874
Gracilaria confervoides f. tenuissima Rosenvinge, 1931
Gracilaria confervoides var. gracilis (Stackhouse) Batters, 1902
Gracilaria confervoides var. procerrima (Esper) Greville, 1830
Sphaerococcus capillaris Kützing, 1863

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gracilaria gracilis

Muelly am 15.03.20#2
Ja, habe ich auch als Verbreitungsgebiet gefunden. Danke Dir. Artikel habe ich um Schwarzes Meer ergänzt.

Last comment in the discussion about Gracilaria gracilis