Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atherinomorus lacunosus Wide-banded Hardyhead Silverside, Hardyhead Silverside


Profile

lexID:
6632 
AphiaID:
126331 
Scientific:
Atherinomorus lacunosus 
German:
Ährenfisch 
English:
Wide-banded Hardyhead Silverside, Hardyhead Silverside 
Category:
Silversides 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherinomorus (Genus) > lacunosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
1 - 39 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zoanthids, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-25 22:39:45 

Husbandry

(Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:
Amblygobius hectori (Smith, 1957)
Seychellea hectori Smith, 1957

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherinomorinae (Subfamily) > Atherinomorus (Genus)

Pictures

Schule

1

Schwarm

1
1
1

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atherinomorus lacunosus

Last comment in the discussion about Atherinomorus lacunosus