Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Blastomussa merleti Blastomussa merleti



Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
685 
AphiaID:
207385 
Scientific:
Blastomussa merleti 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Blastomussa Merleti 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > merleti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Wells, ), 1961 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, Djibouti, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bahrain, Banda Sea, Bunaken, Cambodia, Cebu ((Philippines), Comores, Coral sea, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.39" (1 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Dustfood , Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-10 09:20:38 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Blastomussa merleti are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Blastomussa merleti, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Blastomussa merleti, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Wells, 1961)

Description: Colonies are phaceloid to plocoid, and consist of a few to large numbers of corallites. Corallites are less than 7 millimetres diameter. Septa are mostly in two cycles of which only the first reaches the columella. Septa have slightly serrated margins. Primary septa may be exsert. Columellae are poorly developed. Mantles, but not tentacles, are extended during the day and may form a continuous surface obscuring the underlying growth-form.

Color: Commonly dark red with conspicuous green oral discs. May also be pink, orange, brown or uniform dark grey with white margins to primary septa.

Similar Species: Blastomussa wellsi, which has much larger corallites with more numerous septa. See also the faviid Parasimplastrea sheppardi, which is cerioid and has extensive ‘groove and tubercle’ formations.

Synonyms:
Bantamia merleti Wells, 1961
Blastomussa (Blastomussa) merleti (Wells, 1961)
Blastomussa merletti (Wells, 1961)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > Blastomussa merleti (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World (en). Abgerufen am 05.04.2021.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 04.04.21#6
Ich habe einen Polyp gekauft. Ein Jahr lang konnte kein Wachstum beobachtet werden. Nach einem Jahr sind 8 neue Polypen gleichzeitig erschienen.
am 20.07.09#5
Zweiter Versuch mit Blastomussa merleti , steht nicht in direkter Strömung und im Mittellichtbereich meines Aquariums .
Scheint ihr wesentlich besser zu bekommen .
Wird von mir zusätzlich mit meiner Tubastreaplanktonmischung versorgt auch das scheint ihr zu gefallen .
Trotzdem keine Anfängerkoralle .
am 17.06.08#4
Ich halte das Tier in 60 cm Tiefe bei 6xT5, ohne Fütterung.
6 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.