Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Prionotus nudigula Red searobin

Prionotus nudigulais commonly referred to as Red searobin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

Prionotus nudigula (c) by De Jong Marinelife


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland . Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6881 
AphiaID:
276286 
Scientific:
Prionotus nudigula 
German:
Flug-Knurrhahn 
English:
Red Searobin 
Category:
Flying gurnards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Prionotus (Genus) > nudigula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ginsburg, 1950 
Occurrence:
Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
15 - 200 Meter 
Size:
up to 8.66" (22 cm) 
Temperature:
5,4 °F - 20,5 °F (5,4°C - 20,5°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Food specialist, Schrimps, Worms 
Tank:
285.97 gal (~ 1300L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 17:31:33 

Info

Prionotus nudigula Ginsburg, 1950
Red searobin

Synonym: Prionotus nudigla
Southwest Atlantic: southern Brazil to Argentina

Classification:
Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) >
Scorpaeniformes (Scorpionfishes and flatheads) >
Triglidae (Searobins) >
Prionotinae

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Prionotus nudigula (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss