Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meiacanthus grammistes Striped poison-fang blenny


Profile

lexID:
71 
AphiaID:
279310 
Scientific:
Meiacanthus grammistes 
German:
Zebra-Schleimfisch 
English:
Striped Poison-fang Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > grammistes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Territory, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Togean Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-03 17:23:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

Meiacanthus grammistes is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Meiacanthus grammistes, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Meiacanthus grammistes has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Meiacanthus grammistes in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Meiacanthus grammistes. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

This blenny is easy to keep, he gets used to tank life very quickly. Needs many hiding places and a alternating diet.

Synonym:
Blennechis grammistes Valenciennes, 1836

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > Meiacanthus grammistes (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

robby am 13.05.09#1
Habe vor ca. 4 Wochen zwei dieser schönen Fische bekommen, wobei einer leider kurz danach gestorben ist. Das Nachsetzen eines zweiten ca. 1 Woche später war leider nicht erfolgreich, da dieser vom ersten Fisch verjagt wurde und ich ihn nur seit 2 Wochen auch nicht mehr gesehen habe.
Sonst ist er ein einfach zu pflegender Fisch und macht auch optisch schon etwas her. Er ist gleich an Futter gegangen, sowohl Frost- als auch Flockenfutter. Nur Granulat hat er bisher noch nicht gefressen. Er schwimmt immer frei im Becken herum und hat sich als Schlafplatz, obwohl genügend Plätze im Aufbau vorhanden wären, meinen im Becken hängenden Scheibenreiniger gesucht, hier sitzt er immer zwischen dem Magneten und dem Kontaktpunkt der Klinge.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus grammistes

robertbaur am 11.01.18#2
Hallo Andre,
danke Dir. Bild habe ich eben zum richtigen Tier verschoben.
viele liebe Grüße, Robert

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus grammistes