Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Squatina californica Pacific angelshark


Profile

lexID:
7480 
AphiaID:
271667 
Scientific:
Squatina californica 
German:
Pazifischer Engelhai 
English:
Pacific Angelshark 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Squatiniformes (Order) > Squatinidae (Family) > Squatina (Genus) > californica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ayres, 1859 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Alaska, Bolivia, Canada , Chile, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, South America, USA, West Coast USA 
Size:
up to 59.06" (150 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Crabs, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Lobster, Nekton, Predatory, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Sepia, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Squatina aculeata
  • Squatina africana
  • Squatina albipunctata
  • Squatina argentina
  • Squatina armata
  • Squatina australis
  • Squatina caillieti
  • Squatina dumeril
  • Squatina formosa
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-28 20:10:26 

Husbandry

Ayres, 1859

The Pacific angelshark is a sluggish and inactive skark, that often is burried in sand or mud.

Divers and snorkelers should be very careful when approcing, the shark can whip up its head and snap very quickly when touched, provoked, harassed, or even speared, so the fish can cause very painful lacerations!

Best left the shark in the wild!

Synonym:
Rhina philippi Garman, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Squalomorphi (Superorder) > Squatiniformes (Order) > Squatinidae (Family) > Squatina (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Squatina californica

Last comment in the discussion about Squatina californica