Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coryphaena hippurus Common dolphinfish


Profile

lexID:
7594 
AphiaID:
126846 
Scientific:
Coryphaena hippurus 
German:
Große Goldmakrele 
English:
Common Dolphinfish 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Coryphaenidae (Family) > Coryphaena (Genus) > hippurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Zirkumsubtropisch, Straße von Gibralta, West Sahara, Suriname, Djibouti, Barbados, Hong Kong, Ghana, El Salvador, Benin, Guadeloupe, Gambia, the Black Sea, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Angola, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada , Central Pazific, China, Christmas Islands, Circumtropic, Columbia, Comores, Congo, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, East Africa, East-Atlantic Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, Florida, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Midway Islands, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Nigeria, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Puerto Rico, Réunion , Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South America, South Atlantic, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 85 Meter 
Size:
39.37" - 82.68" (100cm - 210cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 86 °F (21°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Isopods, Jellyfish, Lobster, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Nekton, Predatory, Rock lobster, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sea weed, Sepia, Snails, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-05 12:33:51 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Corypaena hippurua Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena argyrurus Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena chrysurus Lacepède, 1801
Coryphaena dolfyn Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena dorado Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena fasciolata Pallas, 1770
Coryphaena hipporus Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena hyppurus Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena immaculata Agassiz, 1831
Coryphaena imperialis Rafinesque, 1810
Coryphaena japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Coryphaena margravii Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena nortoniana Lowe, 1839
Coryphaena scomberoides Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena suerii Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena virgata Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena vlamingii Valenciennes, 1833
Lampugus siculus Valenciennes, 1833
Lepimphis hippuroides Rafinesque, 1810
Scomber pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Coryphaenidae (Family) > Coryphaena (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coryphaena hippurus

Last comment in the discussion about Coryphaena hippurus