Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy blenny

Labrisomus nuchipinnisis commonly referred to as Hairy blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alfredo Carvalho Filho, Brasilien

Copyright Dr. Alfredo Carvalho Filho, Foto: Vitoria, Espirito Santo, Brasilien, Männchen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alfredo Carvalho Filho, Brasilien Copyright Dr. Alfredo Carvalho Filho, Brasilien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
75 
AphiaID:
281260 
Scientific:
Labrisomus nuchipinnis 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Hairy Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Labrisomus (Genus) > nuchipinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Guadeloupe, Benin, Barbados, Ghana, West Sahara, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Africa, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cameroon, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Madeira, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Netherlands Antilles, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West Africa, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
2.95" - 9.06" (7.5cm - 23cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Crustaceans, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-01 11:56:42 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Rough one not to nationlize with quiet fishes. Fishbase.org sais that it is harmless though.

Synonyms:
Clinus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838
Clinus nuchipinnis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Clinus pectinifer Valenciennes, 1836
Clinus pedatipennis Rochebrune, 1880
Labrisomus pectinifer (Valenciennes, 1836)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Labrisomus (Genus) > Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Species)

External links

  1. Barb Crites (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Dr. Alfredo Carvalho Filho, Foto: Vitoria, Espirito Santo, Brasilien, Männchen
1
Männlich/male - Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Männlich/male - Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Männlich/male - Foto von Peter Wirtz
1

Female

Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss