Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Labrisomus socorroensis Misspelled blenny, Socorro blenny

...

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Revillagigedo

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8659 
AphiaID:
281263 
Scientific:
Labrisomus socorroensis 
German:
Beschuppter Schleimfisch 
English:
Misspelled Blenny, Socorro Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Labrisomus (Genus) > socorroensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hubbs, 1953 
Occurrence:
Mexico (East Pacific), Revillagigedo Islands 
Size:
5.12" - 5.91" (13cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 78.8 °F (21°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-10 11:30:34 

Husbandry

Hubbs, 1953

Very special thanks for the first photo of Labrisomus socorroensis to the Australien Ichthiologist Dr. Ross Robertson.
He has taken his photo at Revillagigedo Islands.

Labrisomus socorroensis is endemic to the Eastern Pacific and is only known from Revillagigedo Islands and Socorro Island.

The Socorro blenny is a benthic species and inhabits shallow and rocky areas to depths of 10 meters and it is carnivor.

Synonym:
Labrisomus soccorroensis Hubbs, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Labrisomus (Genus) > Labrisomus socorroensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Labrisomus socorroensis

Last comment in the discussion about Labrisomus socorroensis