Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus Singlebar devil, Whitebar damselfish


Profile

lexID:
7955 
AphiaID:
212854 
Scientific:
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus 
German:
Weißband-Riffbarsch 
English:
Singlebar Devil, Whitebar Damselfish 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > leucozonus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Egypt, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 6 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Invertebrates 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-31 13:32:47 

Husbandry

Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)

A species for a fish-only aquarium,the Singlebar devil is territorial and aggressive.

No fish for a community aquarium.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf atrapinna Seale, 1935
Abudefduf cingulum (Klunzinger, 1871)
Abudefduf corneyi Jordan & Dickerson, 1908
Abudefduf leucozona (Bleeker, 1859)
Abudefduf leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)
Abudefduf melanozonatus Aoyagi, 1941
Abudefduf yamashinai Okada & Ikeda, 1937
Chrysiptera yamashinai (Okada & Ikeda, 1937)
Glyphidodon cingulum Klunzinger, 1871
Glyphisodon leucozona Bleeker, 1859
Plectrogliphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphidodon lecozoncus (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozona (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphitodon leucozona (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglypidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus