Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus Johnston Island Damsel, Johnston Damsel


Profile

lexID:
9930 
AphiaID:
212859 
Scientific:
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Johnston Island Damsel, Johnston Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > johnstonianus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler & Ball, 1924 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, Flores, French Polynesia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Rapa, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
- (22,9°C - 29,4°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-27 11:16:32 

Husbandry

Fowler & Ball, 1924

Synonym: Plectroglyphidodon nitidus Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus